- OGE Dashboard
[…] Question 4: Will Noble County be bound by determinations of the Oklahoma Tax Commission?
Section 1370 of Title 68 allows counties to impose a sales tax not to exceed two percent (2%) upon the gross receipts derived from sales and services in the county upon which a consumer’s sales tax is levied by this state. Paragraph (D) of Section 1370 provides that “all items that are exempt from state sales tax shall be exempt from any sales tax levied by a county.” Further, a board of county commissioners of a county is specifically authorized, pursuant to the provisions of 68 O.S. Section 1411, to levy a use tax at a rate that does not exceed its county sales tax rate.