Golf Trust of America, Inc.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we believe the issuance of the shares in the merger will be exempt from the registration requirements of Section 5 of the 1933 Act by reason of Section 4(2) of the 1933 Act.
Proposal 3, Page 49
2.
Please tell us why you are not seeking shareholder approval for the reverse stock split.
Response:
We considered whether to submit the reverse stock split to a shareholder vote. However, in analyzing corporate governance rules under Maryland law, Section 2-309(e)(2) of the General Corporate Law gives the Board the authority to declare reverse stock splits as follows:
"Unless the charter of the corporation provides otherwise, the board of directors of the corporation may amend the charter, with the approval of a majority of the board of directors and without stockholder action, to effect a reverse stock split that results in a combination of shares of stock at a ratio of not more than 10 shares of stock into one share of stock in any 12 - month period."
The purpose of the reverse stock split to be approved by the Board as described in the proxy statement is to better enable the Company to comply with NYSE Amex listing criteria.