Exhibit 3.1
[…] (h) AMENDMENT TO SARBANES-OXLEY ACT — Section 105(b)(5)(B)(ii)(II) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 7215(b)(5)(B)(ii)(II)) is amended by inserting “and the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency,” after “Commission,”.
(i) AMENDMENT TO FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE ACT — Section 11(t)(2)(A) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(t)(2)(A)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(vii) Federal Housing Finance Agency.”.
SEC. 1162. PRESIDENTIALLY-APPOINTED DIRECTORS OF ENTERPRISES.
(a) FANNIE MAE —
(1) IN GENERAL — Section 308(b) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C. 1723(b)) is amended —
(A) in the first sentence, by striking “eighteen persons, five of whom shall be appointed annually by the President of the United States, and the remainder of whom” and inserting “13 persons, or such other number that the Director determines appropriate, who”;
(B) in the second sentence, by striking “appointed by the President”;
(C) in the third sentence —
(i) by striking “appointed or”; and
(ii) by striking “, except that any such appointed member may be removed from office by the President for good cause”;