Exhibit 3.1
[…] (B) in subsection (n) (12 U.S.C. 1723a(n)) —
(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “and the Secretary” and inserting “and the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency”; and
(ii) in paragraph (2), by striking “Secretary” each place that term appears and inserting “Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency”; and
(C) in paragraph (3)(B), by striking “Secretary” and inserting “Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency”.
(c) AMENDMENTS TO FREDDIE MAC CHARTER ACT — The Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.) is amended —
(1) in each of sections 303(b)(2) (12 U.S.C. 1452(b)(2)), 303(h)(2) (12 U.S.C. 1452(h)(2)), and section 307(c)(1) (12 U.S.C. 1456(c)(1)), by striking “Director of the Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight of the Department of Housing and Urban Development” each place that term appears, and inserting “Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency”;
(2) in section 306 (12 U.S.C. 1455) —
(A) in subsection (c)(2), by inserting “the” after “Secretary of”;
(B) in subsection (i) —
(i) by striking “section 1316(c)” and inserting “section 306(c)”; and