Exhibit 3.1
[…] (D) in the fourth sentence, by striking “elective”; and
(E) by striking the fifth sentence.
(2) TRANSITIONAL PROVISION — The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall not apply to any appointed position of the board of directors of the Federal National Mortgage Association until the expiration of the annual term for such position during which the effective date under section 1163 occurs.
(b) FREDDIE MAC —
(1) IN GENERAL — Section 303(a)(2) of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1452(a)(2)) is amended —
(A) in subparagraph (A) —
(i) in the first sentence, by striking “18 persons, 5 of whom shall be appointed annually by the President of the United States and the remainder of whom” and inserting “13 persons, or such other number as the Director determines appropriate, who”; and
(ii) in the second sentence, by striking “appointed by the President of the United States”;
(B) in subparagraph (B) —
(i) by striking “such or”; and
(ii) by striking “, except that any appointed member may be removed from office by the President for good cause”; and
(C) in subparagraph (C) —