Exhibit 3.1
[…] “(4) TERMINATION OF AUTHORITY — The authority under this subsection (l), with the exception of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, shall expire December 31, 2009.
“(5) AUTHORITY OF THE DIRECTOR WITH RESPECT TO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION — The Director shall have the power to approve, disapprove, or modify the executive compensation of the Corporation, as defined underRegulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. 229.”.
(c) FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS — Section 11 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1431) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(l) TEMPORARY AUTHORITY OF TREASURY TO PURCHASE OBLIGATIONS; CONDITIONS —
“(1) AUTHORITY TO PURCHASE —
“(A) GENERAL AUTHORITY — In addition to the authority under subsection (i) of this section, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to purchase any obligations issued by any Federal Home Loan Bank under any section of this Act, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine and in such amounts as the Secretary may determine. Nothing in this subsection requires a Federal Home Loan Bank to issue obligations or securities to the Secretary without mutual agreement between the Secretary and the Federal Home Loan Bank. Nothing in this subsection permits or authorizes the Secretary, without the agreement of the Federal Home Loan Bank, to engage in open market purchases of the common securities of any Federal Home Loan Bank.
“(B) EMERGENCY DETERMINATION REQUIRED — In connection with any use of this authority, the Secretary must determine that such actions are necessary to —
“(i) provide stability to the financial markets;
“(ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and