Exhibit 3.1
[…] (b) AMENDMENTS TO FANNIE MAC CHARTER ACT — The Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C. 1716 et seq.) is amended —
(1) in each of sections 303(c)(2) (12 U.S.C. 1718(c)(2)), 309(d)(3)(B) (12 U.S.C. 1723a(d)(3)(B)), and 309(k)(1) (12 U.S.C. 1723a(k)(1)), by striking “Director of the Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight of the Department of Housing and Urban Development” each place that term appears, and inserting “Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency”; and
(2) in section 309 —
(A) in subsection (m) (12 U.S.C. 1723a(m)) —
(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “to the Secretary, in a form determined by the Secretary” and inserting “to the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, in a form determined by the Director”; and
(ii) in paragraph (2), by striking “to the Secretary, in a form determined by the Secretary” and inserting “to the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, in a form determined by the Director”;
(B) in subsection (n) (12 U.S.C. 1723a(n)) —