Exhibit 3.1
[…] SEC. 1117. TEMPORARY AUTHORITY FOR PURCHASE OF OBLIGATIONS OF REGULATED ENTITIES BY SECRETARY OF TREASURY.
(a) FANNIE MAE — Section 304 of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C. 1719) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(g) TEMPORARY AUTHORITY OF TREASURY TO PURCHASE OBLIGATIONS AND SECURITIES; CONDITIONS —
“(1) AUTHORITY TO PURCHASE —
“(A) GENERAL AUTHORITY — In addition to the authority under subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to purchase any obligations and other securities issued by the corporation under any section of this Act, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine and in such amounts as the Secretary may determine. Nothing in this subsection requires the corporation to issue obligations or securities to the Secretary without mutual agreement between the Secretary and the corporation. Nothing in this subsection permits or authorizes the Secretary, without the agreement of the corporation, to engage in open market purchases of the common securities of the corporation.
“(B) EMERGENCY DETERMINATION REQUIRED — In connection with any use of this authority, the Secretary must determine that such actions are necessary to —
“(i) provide stability to the financial markets;
“(ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and