Kleinberg, Kaplan, Wolff & Cohen, P.C.
[…] | · | Under Section 213 of the DGCL, the fixing of a record date, in the first instance, is the duty of the board of directors of the Company. Platinum intends to request that the Board fix a record date for the Removal Meeting. Should the board of directors of the Company not fix such a record date, Section 213 states: “If no record date is fixed by the board of directors, the record date for determining stockholders entitled to notice of and to vote at a meeting of stockholders shall be at the close of business on the day next preceding the day on which notice is given.” Platinum interprets the phrase “the day on which notice is given” as the day its final proxy statement is publicly filed with the SEC. |