Kleinberg, Kaplan, Wolff & Cohen, P.C.
[…] Platinum interprets the phrase “the day on which notice is given” as the day its final proxy statement is publicly filed with the SEC. |
| · | Should the Company’s stockholders remove any or all of the Historic Directors for cause, it is possible that the Historic Directors may refuse to leave office voluntarily. If so, Platinum intends to seek expedited relief in the Delaware Court of Chancery under Section 225 of the DGCL, which permits that Court to “hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation.”. |
| · | It is also possible that the Historic Directors could take legal steps to prevent, delay or challenge the outcome of a stockholder vote removing them for cause. Should that occur, Platinum intends to respond vigorously. |