EXHIBIT E
[…] The demand requirement gives the corporation an opportunity to rectify an
alleged wrong without litigation or to file the suit itself. Brehm v. Eisner,
746 A.2d 244, 255 (Del. 2000) (citing Grimes v. Donald, 673 A.2d 1207, 1216-17
(Del. 1996)).
A plaintiff shareholder filing a derivative action must allege with
particularity its efforts, if any, to obtain the action that it desires from the
directors. Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.1. It must also allege why the directors did not
take action or why the plaintiff failed to ask the directors to take action.
Similarly, ORS 60.261(2) provides that the complaint in a derivative action
"must allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the
board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored or why a
demand was not made."
Page 3
B. Stilwell's Demand Waives Its Claim of Futility.
Stilwell made a demand on the Board on May 8, 2001; on May 22, while
Stilwell knew that the committee was still investigating Stilwell's demand,
Stilwell sued and alleged that demand would have been futile. But, having made