- INO Dashboard
[…] Submerger Is Not Required to Register the Debt
The Merger includes the statutory merger of VGX with and into Submerger pursuant to Section 264 of the DGCL, pursuant to which the Debt shall become an obligation of Submerger by operation of law in accordance with Section 259 of the DGCL. See DGCL 264(a),(e). Section 259(a) specifically addresses the effect of a statutory merger of Delaware entities on the liabilities and obligations of the surviving entity, noting that when a merger becomes effective the surviving entity becomes “subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such
2