UNITED STATES
[…] Until and unless the Company’s Board has adopted a resolution declaring that dissolution is advisable, Maryland’s statutory requirements for dissolution have not been met. Clearly, the Board here does not deem it advisable for the Company to dissolve.
Section 2-506 of the MGCL provides: (a) Unless this article or the charter of a corporation provides otherwise, at a meeting of stockholders: (1) The presence in person or by proxy of stockholders entitled to cast a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast at the meeting constitutes a quorum; and (2) A majority of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is present is sufficient to approve any matter which properly comes before the meeting.
Section 4 of the Company’s bylaws is to the same effect:
“Quorum; Manner of Acting and Adjournment. Unless [a] statute or the Charter provides otherwise, at a meeting of stockholders the presence in person or by proxy of stockholders entitled to cast a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast at the meeting constitutes a quorum, and a majority of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is present is sufficient to approve any matter which properly comes before the meeting, except that a plurality of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is present is sufficient to elect a director...”