[Letterhead of Speedway Motorsports, Inc.]
[…] Signatures, page II-4
2. Please revise the second half of the signature page on page II-10 to include the signature of the principal financial officer and either the controller or principal accounting officer of Nevada Speedway, LLC.
Response: We have revised the signature page on page II-10 as requested.
Exhibit 5.2
3. Please explain why counsel states in the first full paragraph on page 2 of the opinion that it is not expressing an opinion on the applicability of, compliance with or effect of the Nevada One Action rule set forth in NRS 40.430.
Response: Nevada’s One-Action Rule, set forth in NRS 40.430, provides that “there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real estate.” In other words, a lender generally must complete the foreclosure process, or “exhaust the security before recovering from the debtor personally,” before pursuing the borrower for the payment of the debt.Bonicamp v. Vazquez, 120 Nev. 377, 91 P.3d 584, 586 (2004).