INOVA TECHNOLOGY
[…] | | |
| | With regard to prior stock splits, we have attempted above to clarify when splits occurred and when the associated Articles of Amendment increasing or decreasing the number of authorized shares were filed. These are specific regarding dates and are intended to clarify the actions being requested to be approved to address the above concerns reflected in the comment. |
| | |
| | The relevant statute of Nevada law supporting the board actions to approve splits is: |
| | |
| | NRS 78.207(1) states: “a corporation that desires to change the number of shares of a class or series, if any, of its authorized stock by increasing or decreasing the number of authorized shares of the class or series and correspondingly increasing or decreasing the number of issued and outstanding shares of the same class or series held by each stockholder of record at the effective date and time of the change, may, except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, do so by a resolution adopted by the board of directors, without obtaining the approval of the stockholders.” |
| | |
| | This statute applies to both of the above splits. |
| | |
| | The proper notice was given to shareholders in the November, 2008 and October, 2010 8k’s. |
| | |