UNITED STATES
[…] Until 90 days after the effective date of this prospectus, all dealers that effect transactions in these securities, whether or not participating in this offering, may be required to deliver a Prospectus. This is in addition to the dealers' obligation to deliver a Prospectus when acting as underwriters and with respect to their unsold allotments or subscriptions.
Indemnification of Officers and Directors
Our officers and directors are indemnified as provided by the Nevada Revised Statutes (the "NRS"), our Articles of Incorporation and our bylaws.
Nevada Revised Statutes
Section 78.138 of the NRS provides for immunity of directors from monetary liability, except in certain enumerated circumstances, as follows:
“Except as otherwise provided in NRS 35.230, 90.660, 91.250, 452.200, 452.270, 668.045 and 694A.030, or unless the Articles of Incorporation or an amendment thereto, in each case filed on or after October 1, 2003, provide for greater individual liability, a director or officer is not individually liable to the corporation or its shareholders or creditors for any damages as a result of any act or failure to act in his capacity as a director or officer unless it is proven that:
(a) | his act or failure to act constituted a breach of his fiduciary duties as a director or officer; and | |
(b) | his breach of those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.” |
Section 78.5702 of the NRS provides as follows: