Exhibit 8.1
[…] • | the names given to the certificates evidencing the indebtedness; |
• | the presence or absence of a fixed maturity date; |
• | the source of principal payments; |
• | the right to enforce payment of principal and interest; |
• | participation in management flowing as a result; |
• | the status of the contribution in relation to regular corporate creditors; |
• | the intent of the parties; |
• | “thin” or adequate capitalization; |
17 | Section 385(b) lists five factors that may be included in regulations distinguishing debt from equity: “(1) whether there is a written unconditional promise to pay on demand or on a specified date a sum certain in money in return for an adequate consideration in money or money’s worth and to pay a fixed rate of interest; (2) whether there is subordination to or preference over any indebtedness of the corporation; (3) the ratio of debt to equity of the corporation; (4) whether there is convertibility into the stock of the corporation; and (5) the relationship between holdings of stock in the corporation and holdings of the interest in question.” 26 U.S.C. § 385(b). |
18 | See John Kelley Co. v. Comm’r, 326 U.S. 521 (1946); Georgia-Pacific Corp. v. Comm’r, 63 T.C. 790, 796 (1975). |
19 | Georgia-Pacific, 63 T.C. at 796. |
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association
June 26, 2023
Page 15