As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on July 30, 2003.
[…] (c) All other reports filed by MPS or the Registrant pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act since December 31, 2002; and
(d) The description of the Maine & Maritimes Common Stock, $7.00 par value, contained in Maine & Maritimes' registration statement on Form S-4, as amended, which was declared effective on April 18, 2003 (File No. 333-103749).
Item 4. Description of Securities.
Not applicable.
Item 5. Interests of Named Experts and Counsel.
Not applicable.
Item 6. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.
Section 202 of the new Maine Business Corporation Act, effective July 1, 2003 deems that the following is included in the articles of incorporation of all Maine corporations existing on such date, including Maine & Maritimes:
"D. A provision eliminating or limiting the liability of a director to the corporation or its shareholders for money damages for an action taken or a failure to take an action as a director, except liability for:
(1) The amount of a financial benefit received by a director to which the director is not entitled;
(2) An intentional infliction of harm on the corporation or its shareholders;
(3) A violation of section 833; or
(4) An intentional violation of criminal law;"
Section 833 of the new Maine act makes directors personally liable for unlawful or excessive distributions authorized by them.