Exhibit 99.1
[…] 28 | See Bowen, 488 U.S. at 208-216. |
12
any changes in the rules could only be prospective. Thus, Congress never authorized the Department to issue a retroactive rule on eligibility of loans for the 9.5% floor.
D. | A Retroactive Change In The Department’s Longstanding Interpretation Would Breach The Contract Between Nelnet And The Department. |
Any change that purports to affect existing loans could also make the Department liable for substantial damages in contract actions against the Government. Section 1087-1(b)(3) of Title 20 provides Nelnet with “a contractual right against the United States, during the life of [its] loan[s], to receive the special allowance according to the provisions of this section.” This language is a “clear indication that the legislature intends to bind itself contractually,”29 and reflects Congress’s recognition that fixed and durable contract rights would provide the predictability and clarity necessary to encourage the provision of student loans.