MADISON COVERED CALL & EQUITY STRATEGY FUND
[…] Please provide a revision to the opinion of counsel. |
Response: Godfrey & Kahn, S.C., counsel to MCN and MSP (each a “Fund” and collectively, “Funds”), will amend its legal opinion to comply with the consent provisions of Staff Legal Bulletin No. 19, and the revised legal opinion will be filed with Pre-Effective Amendment No. 1.
| |
2. | Comment: Rule 483(b) under Regulation S-K [17 C.F.R. § 230.483(b) (2000)], states, in part: “If any name is signed to the registration statement pursuant to a power of attorney, copies of such powers of attorney shall be filed as an exhibit to the registration statement. In addition, if the name of any officer signing on behalf of the registrant, or attesting the registrant's seal, is signed pursuant to a power of attorney, certified copies of a resolution of the registrant's board of directors authorizing such signature shall also be filed as an exhibit to the registration statement. A power of attorney that is filed with the Commission shall relate to a specific filing, an amendment thereto, or a related registration statement that is to be effective upon filing pursuant to Rule 462(b) (§ 230.462(b)) under the Act.” |
The powers of attorney, included as Exhibit 99.16 of the Registration Statement, did not specifically reference the Registration Statement (“Form N-14 8C”) in the powers of attorney, and indicate a change in future Registration Statements.