SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] It is possible that the California Medical Board could allege or determine that the provision of management services by us constitutes excessive control over a physician’s medical practice or that the compensation payable to us is excessive or that we are otherwise unlawfully engaged in the practice of medicine. Defending against any such allegations will be costly and time-consuming and may materially and adversely affect our finances.
California Anti-Kickback Provisions
Section 445 of the California Health and Safety Code, provides that “no person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall for profit refer or recommend a person to a physician, hospital, health-related facility, or dispensary for any form of medical care or treatment of any ailment or physical condition. The imposition of a fee or charge of any such referral or recommendation creates a presumption that the referral or recommendation is for profit.” A violation of Section 445 is a misdemeanor and may subject the offender to imprisonment in the county jail for not longer than one year, or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or by both such fine and imprisonment.