SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] We are subject to anti-Kickback provisions which prohibit referrals for profit to a physician or an entity in which a physician has a proprietary interest for any form of medical treatment.
Section 445 of the California Health and Safety Code, provides that “no person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall for profit refer or recommend a person to a physician, hospital, health-related facility, or dispensary for any form of medical care or treatment of any ailment or physical condition. The imposition of a fee or charge of any such referral or recommendation creates a presumption that the referral or recommendation is for profit.” A violation of Section 445 is a misdemeanor and may subject the offender to imprisonment in the county jail for not longer than one year, or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or by both such fine and imprisonment.