CAPITAL RESOURCE FUNDING, INC.
[…] An issuance of shares under this section is a share dividend.” In addition, we have not found any other sections of the NCBCA or relevant case law that answer the question of whether a forward stock split or share dividend reduces par value as a matter of law. However, it is important to point out that share dividends are not treated any different from other types of dividends or distributions to shareholders under the NCBCA, and no adjustment to the par value of a corporation’s stock results therefrom. Distributions to shareholders are regulated by Section 55-6-40, which provides, in part, that “no distribution may be made if, after giving it effect, the corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or the corporation’s total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus … the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.” Since this prohibition against certain distributions is not applicable to the share dividend, or 20,000 for 1 forward stock split, effected by us last year in favor of the sole shareholder, Mr.