DILWORTH PAXSON LLP
[…] Gary A. Simanson, dated May 1, 2006. For your convenience, we have repeated each comment prior to the response. All references to headings and to page numbers in our responses below are to the pages in Amendment No. 8.
General
1. | | We note the statement on page 36 and in the risk factor on page 11 that “it is our intention to make liquidating distributions to our stockholders as soon as reasonably possible after distribution and, therefore, we do not intend to comply with those procedures [Section 280 of the Delaware General Corporation Law].” We note the requirements inSection 281(b) of Delaware General Corporation Law that a dissolved corporation which has not followed the procedures in Section 280 shall adopt a plan of distribution to which the dissolved corporation “(i) shall pay or make reasonable provision to pay all claims and obligations ... (ii) shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party and (iii) shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for claims that have not been made known to the |
| | corporation..., are likely to arise or to become known to the corporation...within 10 years after the date of dissolution.” Please provide us with a legal analysis as to how the company will comply withSection 281(b) and disclose in the prospectus the procedures that the company will undertake to comply.