Table of Contents
[…] A shareholder may designate an agent or attorney to inspect and copy corporate records on the shareholder’s behalf.
If a corporation does not allow a shareholder to inspect and copy records as required under the SDBCA, a court may order the inspection and copying of such records, and the court may require the corporation to pay the shareholder’s related costs and reasonable legal fees.
134
Table of Contents
US BioEnergy shareholders are not entitled to appraisal rights under US BioEnergy’s articles of incorporation or under applicable state law.
Under Section 47-1A-1302.1 of the SDBCA, subject to certain exceptions not applicable to the merger, appraisal rights are generally not available in connection with a merger if the shares being converted in the merger are “[l]isted on the New York Stock Exchange or the American Stock Exchange or designated as a national market system security on an interdealer quotation system by the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc.” US BioEnergy’s common stock is traded on the NASDAQ Global Market, the new name of the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc.’s National Market following the registration of The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC as a national securities exchange in August 2006.