ELLENOFF GROSSMAN & SCHOLE LLP
[…] • the Company’s securities have been approved for listing on the American Stock Exchange.
In this letter, we have recited the comments from the Staff in bold and have followed each comment with the Company’s response.
General Comments
1. We note the disclosure in risk factor six regarding third party claims against the trust account and provisions under Delaware General Corporation Law that apply even after liquidation. Please clarify whether you intend to comply with the procedures contained in Section 280 of Delaware General Corporation Law. If not, we note the requirements in Section 281(b) of Delaware General Corporation Law that a dissolved corporation which has not followed the procedures in Section 280 shall adopt a plan of distribution to which the dissolved corporation “(i) shall pay or make reasonable provision to pay all claims and obligations ... (ii) shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party and (iii) shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for claims that have not been made known to the corporation ... , are likely to arise or to become known to the corporation ... within 10 years after the date of dissolution..” Please provide us with a legal analysis as to how the company will comply with Section 281 (b) and disclose in the prospectus the procedures that the company will undertake to comply.