SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] acquisitions, debt leverage management, working capital or other corporate purposes and generally to maintain financing and capital raising flexibility.
On October 4, 2010, the Company effected a share consolidation of its authorized capital and its issued and outstanding share capital on a 50-1 basis without shareholders approval pursuant to NRS 78.207(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes, which provides in part: “unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a corporation that desires to change the number of shares of a class or series, if any, of its authorized stock by increasing or decreasing the number of authorized shares of the class or series and correspondingly increasing or decreasing the number of issued and outstanding shares of the same class or series held by each stockholder of record at the effective date and time of the change, may, except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, do so by a resolution adopted by the board of directors, without obtaining the approval of the stockholders.” The Company filed a Certificate of Change with the Secretary of State of Nevada that converted the authorized shares of Common Stock of the Company from 200,000,000 to 100,000,000. After consulting with legal counsel on the effect of the consolidation, the Company was advised that as a result of