September 23, 2010 | email: bandstra@brownwinick.com |
[…] Voting and Revocation of Proxies, page 50
9. We note your response to comment 17 in our letter dated August 5, 2010. Further, we note your revised disclosure that a revocation must be in writing stating the proxy is revoked, executed by the member and set forth with information sufficient to determine that the Member authorized such revocation Please revise to specifically describe the "information sufficient to determine that the Member authorized such revocation."
RESPONSE: This requirement comes from Section 10-32-48 of the North Dakota Limited Liability Company Act and states that a revocation “must set forth or be submitted with information from which it can be determined that the revocation or the new appointment was authorized by the member” without providing further description of the information from which it can be determined the revocation was authorized, however, the Company has revised the proxy statement to provide possible examples of sufficient information in this scenario.