GRAUBARD MILLER
[…] As set forth in the Company’s Registration Statement and in the form of its amended and restated certificate of incorporation, if the Company has not completed a business combination by twenty four months from the date of its prospectus, the Company’s corporate existence will cease except for the purposes of winding up its affairs and liquidating. The procedures for winding up a corporation’s affairs are set forth in Section 278 of the DGCL. Section 278 of the
Mr. John Reynolds
August 23, 2006
Page 2
DGCL states: “All corporations,whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of three yearsfrom such expiration or dissolution” (emphasis added) for the purposes of winding up their affairs.