Exhibit 99.2
[…] Indeed, Delaware likewise recognizes such protections for corporate directors’ good faith reliance. 8 Del. C. § 102(b)(7); In re Midway Games Inc., 428 B.R. at 316-17 (plaintiff’s breach of fiduciary duty of care claim failed because “Debtor’s Certificate of Incorporation contains an exculpatory clause
(16) LLCs are creatures of contract and Delaware law permits LLCs, such as DH, to limit members’ and officers’ potential exposure to claims for breach of fiduciary duties in the LLC agreement. Specifically, Section 18-1101(e) provides that:
A limited liability company agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager, or other person to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement; provided that a limited liability company agreement may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
Section 18-1101(e) (emphasis added); see also Wood v. Baum, 953 A.2d 136, 141 (Del. 2008) (noting that a Delaware LLC may eliminate any and all liabilities for breach of duties, except for acts or omission that constitutes bad faith); see also Gheewalla, 930 A.2d at 100-02 (recognizing that even creditors of an LLC are bound by an LLC agreement that waives fiduciary duties).