SCHEDULE 14C INFORMATION STATEMENT
[…] In addition, Nevada law’s “default” provisions regarding stock splits and reverse stock splits explicitly authorize a board of directors of a Nevada corporation to effect a stock split or reverse stock split without stockholder approval. Nevada Revised Statutes Section 78.207 states, in relevant part, the following:
“1. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a corporation that desires to change the number of shares of a class or series, if any, of its authorized stock by increasing or decreasing the number of authorized shares of the class or series and correspondingly increasing or decreasing the number of issued and outstanding shares of the same class or series held by each stockholder of record at the effective date and time of the change, may, except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, do so by a resolution adopted by the board of directors, without obtaining the approval of the stockholders. The resolution may also provide for a change of the par value, if any, of the same class or series of the shares increased or decreased. After the effective date and time of the change, the corporation may issue its stock in accordance therewith.
…
3. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a proposed increase or decrease in the number of authorized shares of any class or series would adversely alter or change any preference or any relative or other right given to any other class or series of outstanding shares, then the increase or decrease must be approved by the vote, in addition to any vote otherwise required, of the holders of shares representing a majority of the voting power of each class or series whose preference or rights are adversely affected by the increase or decrease, regardless of limitations or restrictions on the voting power thereof. The increase or decrease does not have to be approved by the vote of the holders of shares representing a majority of the voting power in each class or series whose preference or rights are adversely affected by the increase or decrease if the articles of incorporation specifically deny the right to vote on such an increase or decrease.”