October 26, 2023
[…] The Fund has added the requested disclosure.
14. | Reference is made to Comment #31 in the original comments. State that nothing in the Declaration of Trust modifying, restricting or eliminating the duties or liabilities of trustees or other Fiduciary Covered Persons (i.e., officers, members of any advisory board, investment adviser or advisers, or depositor) covered by the waiver provisions in the Declaration of Trust shall apply to or in any way limit state law fiduciary duties of loyalty and care. |
The Fund is organized as a Delaware statutory trust. Section 3806 of the Delaware Statutory Trust Act (“DSTA”) provides that “[t]o the extent that, at law or in equity, a trustee or beneficial owner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a statutory trust or to another trustee or beneficial owner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a governing instrument, the trustee’s or beneficial owner’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the governing instrument; provided, that the governing instrument may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” As state law fiduciary duties with respect to trustees of a Delaware statutory trust are defined by both common law and the governing instrument, the Fund respectfully submits that it would be inaccurate to say that provisions of the Declaration of Trust do not apply to state law fiduciary