October 26, 2023
[…] The Fund is an existing entity in operation since 2007 and the Declaration of Trust cannot be amended without a vote of shareholders. Therefore, we have included disclosure that we are aware of the Staff’s view that the applicable provisions do not apply to claims arising under the federal securities laws.
The Fund respectfully submits that it would be inaccurate for the Fund to disclose flatly that such provisions do not apply, as that is not the language of the Declaration of Trust. The Fund is organized as a Delaware statutory trust, and as such is governed by the DSTA. Section 3816 of the DSTA provides that “[a] beneficial owner’s right to bring a derivative action may be subject to such additional standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in the governing instrument of the statutory trust, including, without limitation, the requirement that beneficial owners owning a specified beneficial interest in the statutory trust join in the bringing of the derivative action.” The Fund is not aware of any judicial precedent, rule adopted by the Commission or public pronouncement by the Commission to the effect that the federal securities laws preempt state derivative demand procedures, including in a proceeding arising under the federal securities laws brought in