SCHEDULE 14C – INFORMATION
[…] If the proposals were not adopted by written consent, it would have been required to be considered by the Company’s stockholders at an annual or special stockholders’ meeting convened for the specific purpose of approving the proposals.
The elimination of the need for an annual or special meeting of stockholders to approve the proposals is made possible by Section 78.320 of the Nevada Revised Corporation Law (the “Nevada Law”) which reads as follows: “2. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, any action required or permitted to be taken at a meeting of the stockholders may be taken without a meeting if, before or after the action, a written consent thereto is signed by stockholders holding at least a majority of the voting power, except that if a different proportion of voting power is required for such an action at a meeting, then that proportion of written consents is required.” In order to eliminate the costs and management time involved in holding an annual or special meeting and in order to effect the proposals as early as possible in order to accomplish the purposes of the Company, as hereinafter described, the Board of Directors of the Company voted to utilize the