Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
[…] Third, the laws of the non-BVI jurisdiction where the Company intends to continue, Delaware, permit the Redomiciliation. Section 265 of the DGCL specifically permits a foreign (i.e., non-Delaware) corporation to convert to a Delaware corporation upon satisfaction of the requirements contained in that provision. |
|
| | In order to meet the fourth condition and convert to a Delaware corporation under Section 265 of the DGCL, the converting company must obtain approval for the conversion and for the converting company’s Delaware certificate of incorporation. Such approval must be obtained “in the manner provided for by the document, instrument, agreement or other writing, as the case may be, governing the internal affairs of the other entity [i.e., the converting company] and the conduct of its business or by applicable law, as appropriate.” As discussed above, the BCA specifically allows for such a continuation to be approved by director resolution, and neither the Memorandum nor the Articles of the Company restricts such action by the directors.