Exhibit 8.2
[…] However, in the case of an IRC Section 368(a)(1)(A) or 368(a)(2)(E) reorganization, it appears more likely than not that New Jersey would require the filing of a short-period return for the entity that ceases to have a taxable status in New Jersey. N.J. ADMIN. CODE tit. 18, § 18:7-12.1(b).3.
Computation of the New Jersey Alternative Minimum Assessment (AMA)
The tax liability of a corporation subject to taxation in New Jersey is the greater of the Corporation Business Tax or the AMA, which was created by the 2002 Tax Reform Act. N.J. REV. STAT. § 54:10A-5. Taxpayers elect to calculate the AMA for a five-year period by using either New Jersey gross profits or New Jersey gross receipts. N.J. REV. STAT. § 54:10A-5a.c. New Jersey gross receipts are defined as:
“the receipts of the taxpayer for the privilege period, computed on the cash or accrual basis according to the method of accounting used in the computation of its net income for Federal tax purposes arising during the privilege period from:
(1) sales of its tangible personal property located within this State at the time of the receipt of or appropriation to the orders where shipments are made to points within this State,
(2) sales of tangible personal property located without the State at the time of the receipt of or appropriation to the orders where shipment is made to points within the State,
(3) services performed within the State,
(4) rentals from property situated, and royalties from the use of patents or copyrights, within the State,
(5) all other business receipts earned within the State.”
New Jersey gross profits are defined as New Jersey gross receipts minus the cost of goods sold. N.J. REV. STAT. § 54:10A-5a.