As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January 26, 2009
[…] Any action that does not include a vote against the Business Combination Proposal will prevent you from exercising your redemption rights.
Appraisal and Dissenter Rights
There are no appraisal rights under Delaware Corporate law.
Arizona dissenters’ rights. Arizona law does give shareholders the right to dissent to a merger, but under Section 10-226 of the Arizona Business Corporations Act (“ABCA”), the transfer of domicile from Arizona is not a merger but rather must be adopted by the corporation in the same manner as for amendment to the articles of incorporation. Section 10-1302(A)(4) of the ABCA only allows a right to dissent to an amendment to a corporation’s articles of incorporation that “materially and adversely affects rights in respect of a dissenter’s shares” because it either:
(a) Alters or abolishes a preferential right of the shares.
(b) Creates, alters or abolishes a right in respect of redemption, including a provision respecting a sinking fund for the redemption or repurchase, of the shares.
43