Table of Contents
[…] (c) | Action taken or omitted by a delegate to another enterprise for a purpose reasonably believed by the delegate to be in the interest of the other enterprise or its owners or members is for a purpose that is not opposed to the best interests of the enterprise. (d) A person does not fail to meet the standard under Subsection (a)(1) solely because of the termination of a proceeding by: (1) judgment; (2) order; (3) settlement; (4) conviction; or (5) a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent. |
Section 8.102 of the TBOC states as follows:
(a) | Subject to Subsection (b), an enterprise may indemnify a governing person, former governing person, or delegate against: (1) a judgment; and (2) expenses, other than a judgment, that are reasonable and actually incurred by the person in connection with a proceeding. |
(b) | Indemnification under this subchapter of a person who is found liable to the enterprise or is found liable because the person improperly received a personal benefit: (1) is limited to reasonable expenses actually incurred by the person in connection with the proceeding; (2) does not include a judgment, a penalty, a fine, and an excise or similar tax, including an excise tax assessed against the person with respect to an employee benefit plan; and (3) may not be made in relation to a proceeding in which the person has been found liable for: (A) willful or intentional misconduct in the performance of the person’s duty to the enterprise; (B) breach of the person’s duty of loyalty owed to the enterprise; or (C) an act or omission not committed in good faith that constitutes a breach of a duty owed by the person to the enterprise. |
(c) | A governing person, former governing person, or delegate is considered to have been found liable in relation to a claim, issue, or matter only if the liability is established by an order, including a judgment or decree of a court, and all appeals of the order are exhausted or foreclosed by law. |
II-7
Table of Contents
Similarly, the TBOC allows the limited liability companies to advance expenses and provide for insurance against liability.
Texas Limited Partnerships