SOUL AND VIBE INTERACTIVE INC.
[…] As such, please provide your analysis as to the applicability or non-applicability of Section 78.438 to the Share Exchange Agreement. If stockholder approval was required, please advise us why no proxy or information statement was filed.
Response No. 3: Please refer to Section 78.433 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (the “NRS”), which states, in pertinent part, that:
“NRS 78.411 to 78.444, inclusive, do not apply to any combination of a resident domestic corporation:
(a) Which was not, as of the date that the person first becomes an interested stockholder, a publicly traded corporation, unless the corporation’s articles of incorporation provide otherwise.”
Further, NRS 78.4265, which contains the definition under the NRS of a “Publicly traded corporation,” makes clear that the Company is excluded from this definition.