Exhibit 99.12
[…] If the 2012 Articles of Incorporation of the new Affinity Gaming corporation did not vest authority in the Board of Directors to file the Certificate of Designation for the Preferred Shares, then the Preferred Shares could not be duly authorized. Section 9 of the Rights Agreement,(44) requires the new Affinity Gaming corporation to keep reserved enough Preferred Shares to satisfy the exercise in full of all outstanding rights. However, without the Preferred Shares having been duly authorized, the covenants in §9 of the Rights Agreement are invalid and the
(43) See NRS 78.195(1), which states:
1. If a corporation desires to have more than one class or series of stock, the articles of incorporation must prescribe, or vest authority in the board of directors to prescribe, the classes, series and the number of each class or series of stock and the voting powers, designations, preferences, limitations, restrictions and relative rights of each class or series of stock. If more than one class or series of stock is authorized, the articles must prescribe a distinguishing designation for each class and series. The voting powers, designations, preferences, limitations, restrictions, relative rights and distinguishing designation of each class or series of stock must be described in the articles of incorporation or the resolution of the board of directors before the issuance of the shares of that class or series.
30
entire Rights Agreement has no effect. As described below, the Preferred Shares were not duly authorized and the Rights Agreement is void and of no effect.
D. Injunctive Relief Would Result in No Legitimate Hardship to the Defendants