Exhibit 99.12
[…] Nevadans for Sound Government, 120 Nev. 712, 721, 100 P.3d 179, 187 (2004). The decision to grant a preliminary injunction lies within the District Court’s discretion. Boulder Oaks, 125 Nev. at 403, 215 P.3d at 31.
A preliminary injunction should issue in this case because there is no doubt that the Defendants have used and are using the December 2012 Affinity Gaming Articles, Bylaws, and Rights Agreement to deprive Z Capital of the rights, interests and protections ensured by the Bankruptcy Court-approved Operating Agreement.
(40) Verified Complaint, Exhibit 1.
(41) NRS 33.010 provides that an injunction may be granted:
1. When it shall appear… that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and such relief or any part thereof consists in restraining the commission or continuance of the act complained of, either for a limited period or perpetually.
2. When it shall appear… that the commission or continuance of some act, during the litigation, would produce great or irreparable injury to the plaintiff.
3. When it shall appear, during the litigation, that the defendant is doing or threatens, or is about to do, or is procuring or suffering to be done, some act in violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual.
26
B. Absent Preliminary Injunctive Relief, Z Capital Will Suffer Irreparable Harm for Which Compensatory Relief Is Inadequate