Exhibit 23
[…] 80. Since its enactment, the Trustees have from time to time opted into various provisions of the MUTA. In 2000, for example, the Trustees opted into separate provisions that prevent a hostile bidder from packing a target board with its own hand-picked nominees, and thereby overriding the incumbent board’s ability to resist its takeover attempt. MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS’NS, § 3-804(b) (providing that “the number of directors of a corporation [or REIT] shall be fixed only by vote of the board of directors”); § 3-804(c) (providing that “[e]ach vacancy on the board of directors of a corporation [or REIT] may be filled only by the affirmative vote of a majority of remaining directors in office, even if the remaining directors do not constitute a quorum”).
25