Exhibit 23
[…] Additionally, the trustees of a Maryland REIT have the exclusive power to adopt bylaws on behalf of the REIT and its shareholders.
3. Moreover, Maryland’s statutory Business Judgment Rule applies to all decisions made by the trustees of a REIT, and presumes that the trustees have met the duties imposed on them by Maryland law. Maryland’s legislature has also explicitly rejected any heightened duty on the part of directors or trustees responding to a threatened takeover. MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS’NS § 2-405.1(f) (“An act of a director relating to or affecting an acquisition or a potential acquisition of control of a corporation may not be subject to a higher duty or greater scrutiny than is applied to any other act of a director.”);Shenker v. Laureate Educ., Inc., 983 A.2d 408, 427 (Md. 2009).