May 18, 2012
[…] Thus in the services as escrow for the offering are an integral part of his duties as attorney at law for this client. Thus he is rendering services in the performance of his duties as an attorney at law. Mr. Gewerter is not actively engaged in conducting an escrow agency. Thus Mr. Gewerter may act as escrow for the registration that he is counsel for without violation of NRS 645A.
NRS 645A.015 reads as follows:
NRS 645A.015 Applicability. The provisions of this chapter do not apply to:
1. Any person:
(a) Doing business under the laws of this State or the United States relating to banks, mutual savings banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, common and consumer finance companies or industrial loan companies; or
(b) Licensed pursuant to chapter 692A of NRS.
2. | An attorney at law rendering services in the performance of his or her duties as attorney at law, except an attorney actively engaged in conducting an escrow agency. |
3. | Any firm or corporation which lends money on real or personal property and is subject to licensing, supervision or auditing by an agency of the United States or of this State. |
4. Any person doing any act under order of any court.
Furthermore, the Company acknowledges that;
· | should the Commission or the staff, acting pursuant to delegated authority, in declaring the filing effective, it does not foreclose the Commission from taking any action with respect to the filing; |