| |
| (ii) Counterparty and Morgan Stanley agree and acknowledge that (A) the transactions contemplated by this Confirmation will be entered into in reliance on the fact that this Confirmation and the Pricing Notice form a single agreement between Counterparty and Morgan Stanley, and Morgan Stanley would not otherwise enter into such transactions, (B) this Confirmation is a “qualified financial contract”, as such term is defined in Section 5-701(b)(2) of the General Obligations Law of New York (the “General Obligations Law”); (C) the Pricing Notice, regardless of whether the Pricing Notice is transmitted electronically or otherwise, constitutes a “confirmation in writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between the parties” hereto, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(3)(b) of the General Obligations Law; and (D) this Confirmation constitutes a prior “written contract”, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(1)(b) of the General Obligations Law, and each party hereto intends and agrees to be bound by this Confirmation. |
| |