| | 330 North Wabash Avenue |
[…] Other than this property, none of the properties to be held by Highlands on the date of the separation were acquired by the parent company or any of its subsidiaries within the last two years.
4. | We note your disclosure in the information statement that no vote of InvenTrust’s stockholders is required in connection with this distribution. Please provide us a legal analysis regarding the basis for this statement. |
Response: The Company respectfully advises the Staff that, pursuant to Section 3-104(a)(1) of the Maryland General Corporation Law, “unless the charter or bylaws of a corporation provide otherwise, the approval of the stockholders and articles of transfer … are not required for any …[t]ransfer of assets by a corporation … as a distribution as defined in Section 2-301 of this article.” The charter and bylaws of InvenTrust Properties Corp. (“InvenTrust”) do not “provide otherwise.” Section 2-301 defines a “distribution” to include a “direct or indirect transfer of money or other property of the corporation in respect of any of its shares.”