RISK FACTORS
[…] In furtherance of this intention, such Stockholder acknowledges that the releases contained herein shall be and remain in effect as full and complete general releases notwithstanding the discovery or existence of any such additional facts or different understandings of law. Such Stockholder knowingly and voluntarily waives and releases any and all rights and benefits he or she may now have, or in the future may have, under Section 1542 of the California Civil Code (or any analogous law of any other state), which reads as follows:
“A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE AND THAT, IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.”
Such Stockholder understands that Section 1542, or a comparable statute, rule, regulation or order of another jurisdiction, gives such Stockholder the right not to release existing Claims of which such Stockholder is not aware, unless such Stockholder voluntarily chooses to waive this right.