Table of Contents
[…] Texas
Straus-Frank Enterprises LLC
The Texas Business Organizations Code (“TBOC”) governs Texas limited liability companies. Pursuant to Section 1.106 of the TBOC, the indemnification provisions set forth in the TBOC are applicable to most entities established in the state of Texas, including corporations, limited liability companies and limited partnerships. Under Section 8.002 of the TBOC, unless a Texas limited liability company adopts the general indemnification provisions of the TBOC, described below, those provisions are not applicable to a Texas limited liability company.
Section 8.051 of the TBOC provides that: (i) an enterprise will indemnify a governing person, former governing person, or delegate against reasonable expenses actually incurred by the person in connection with a proceeding in which the person is a respondent because the person is or was a governing person or delegate if the person is wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of the proceeding; and (ii) a court that determines, in a suit for indemnification, that a governing person, former governing person, or delegate is entitled to indemnification under this section shall order indemnification and award to the person the expenses incurred in securing the indemnification.
Section 8.052 of the TBOC provides that: (i) On application of a governing person, former governing person, or delegate and after notice is provided as required by the court, a court may order an enterprise to indemnify the person to the extent the court determines that the person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances; (ii) Section 8.052 of the TBOC applies without regard to whether the governing person, former governing person, or delegate applying to the court satisfies the requirements of Section 8.101 of the TBOC or has been found liable: (x) to the enterprise or (y) because the person improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to whether the benefit resulted from an action taken in the person’s official capacity; (iii) the indemnification ordered by the court under Section 8.052 of the TBOC is limited to reasonable expenses if the governing person, former governing person, or delegate is found liable (x) to the enterprise or (y) because the person improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to whether the benefit resulted from an action taken in the person’s official capacity.