Dimensional
[…] Please also include risk disclosure in the prospectus related to the limitation on the ability of shareholders to bring derivative actions.
Response. The Registrant notes that, unlike other Delaware business entities, pursuant to Section 3816(e) of the Delaware Statutory Trust Act (“DSTA”), Delaware statutory trusts are permitted to include provisions in their governing documents that subject a beneficial owner’s right to bring a derivative action to additional standards and restrictions beyond those included in Section 3816 of the DSTA generally. In addition, Section 3816(e) of the DSTA specifically notes that such standards or restrictions can include a “requirement that beneficial owners owning a specified beneficial interest in the statutory trust join in the bringing of the derivative action.”2 Lastly, the Registrant further notes that Section 3 of Article X of the Agreement and Declaration of Trust states that “[i]f any provision of this Declaration of Trust shall be held invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, such invalidity or unenforceability shall attach only to such