O L S H A N | 1325 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS ● NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10019 TELEPHONE: 212.451.2300 ● FACSIMILE: 212.451.2222 |
[…] Please reconcile the disclosures in the proxy statement with the standard within § 228(a). |
WaterMill acknowledges the Staff’s comment and respectfully disagrees with the Staff’s interpretation of Section 228(a) of the Delaware General Corporate Law (the “DGCL”), which is copied below for the Staff’s reference.
“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted and shall be delivered to the corporation in the manner required by this section.”
Specifically, Section 228 of the DGCL does not provide that the requisite voting standard for action by written consent is a majority of the shares outstanding. Rather, the requisite standard is the written consent(s) of the “holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted.” The qualifier “[u]nless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation” is meant to clarify that unless the certificate of incorporation provides for a different voting standard for action by written consent (i.e. unanimous written consent), then the aforementioned standard provided in