8. Disclaimer of Warranty; Limitations of Liability.
[…] f. Defend Trade Secrets Act. Under 18 U.S.C. §1833(b), “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that (A) is made (i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Nothing in this Agreement or any Columbia policy is intended to conflict with this statutory protection, and no Columbia trustee, director, officer, or member of management has the authority to impose any practice to the contrary.
8. Disclaimer of Warranty; Limitations of Liability.
a.