UNITED STATES
[…] 136. Plaintiffs reserve the right to amend their pleadings to assert Section 13(d) claims with respect to Fund IV and Fund V in the event discovery reveals Defendants collectively amassed holdings in these Funds beyond 5%.
COUNT II:
VIOLATION OF SECTION 14(A) OF THE EXCHANGE ACT AND RULE 14a-9
(Against the Nominating Parties and Danial)
137. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1-136 above as if fully set forth herein.
138. The Exchange Act, Section 14(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a), prohibits soliciting proxies in violation of SEC rules.
139. Rule 14a-9 under the Exchange Act, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a), prohibits making a solicitation “by means of any . . . communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading . . . .”