Exhibit 99.1
[…] An issue of Storm Recovery Bonds does not, directly, indirectly, or contingently obligate the State of South Carolina or its agencies, instrumentalities, or political subdivisions, to levy any tax or make any appropriation for payment of the Storm Recovery Bonds, other than in their capacities as consumers of electricity. As provided in S.C. Code Ann. section 58-27-1145 (Supp. 2023), all Storm Recovery Bonds must contain this statement: “Neither the full faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State of South Carolina is pledged to the payment of the principal of, or interest on, this bond, nor shall the holder of this bond have any recourse against the State, its agencies, instrumentalities, or political subdivisions for the payment of the principal of, or interest on, this bond.”
DOCKET NO. 2023-89-E – ORDER NO. 2023-752(A)
OCTOBER 23, 2023
PAGE 101