Exhibit 99.1
[…] T. | Evidence and Conclusions for Findings of Fact Nos. 38-39 |
The evidence supporting these findings and conclusions is contained in the Petition, the testimony and exhibits of the witnesses, the Settlement Agreement and the entire record in this proceeding.
DEP submitted a proposed Tariff included as Moore Exhibit 2 attached to witness Moore’s testimony to impose the Storm Recovery Charge. Hearing Exhibits 12 & 13. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. section 58-27-1120(1) (Supp. 2023), the tariffs shall “explicitly reflect that a portion of the charges on such bill represents [storm] recovery charges approved in a financing order issued to the electrical utility and, if the storm recovery property has been transferred to an assignee, must include a statement to the effect that the assignee is the owner of the rights to [storm] recovery charges and that the electrical utility or other entity, if applicable, is acting as a collection agent or servicer for the assignee.” In addition, the “tariff applicable to customers must indicate the [storm] recovery charge and the ownership of the charge.” S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-1120(1) (Supp. 2023).
DOCKET NO. 2023-89-E – ORDER NO. 2023-752(A)
OCTOBER 23, 2023
PAGE 70