Exhibit 99.5
[…] The State Pledge is, in effect, a financial promise. The State Pledge is expressly made “for the benefit and protection of the financing parties and the electric utility.”(42) The State promises that it will not impair the value of securitization property or
(35) U.S. Trust, 431 U.S. at 23.
(36) See id.
(37) Id. at 24, n.21 (citing W. River Bridge Co. v. Dix, 47 U.S. 507, 525-26 (1848)); Stone v. Mississippi, 101 U.S. 814, 817 (1880).
(38) U.S. Trust, 431 U.S. at 24.
(39) Id. at 24, n.22.
(40) Id. at 24-25.
(41) Id. at 25.
(42) MCL § 460.10n(2).
securitization charges until the principal, interest, and premium “have been paid and performed in full.”(43) In addition, significantly, the State Pledge provides that “[a]ny party issuing securitization bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.”(44) Based on those provisions, in our view, the State Pledge should be viewed as a financial promise, made by the State with the expectation that it would be relied upon by purchasers of bonds that included the State Pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.