Exhibit 99.5
[…] (1) The State expressly pledges that it will not impair the value of securitization property — “The state pledges, for the benefit and protection of the financing parties and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of securitization property . . . .”(29)
(21) Id. at 18 (quoting 1962 N.J. Laws, c. 8, s 6; 1962 N.Y. Laws, c. 209, s 6).
(22) National R.R., 470 U.S. at 470.
(23) Id. at 466 (citing Brand).
(24) Brand, 303 U.S. at 104-105.
(25) Id.
(26) National R.R., 470 U.S. at 467.
(27) Id.
(28) U.S. Trust, 431 U.S. at 18.
(29) MCL § 460.10n(2).
(2) The State expressly states the duration of its pledge: it will not impair the value of securitization property “until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related securitization bonds have been paid and performed in full.”(30)
(3) The State expressly authorizes an issuer of securitization bonds to include the State Pledge in bond documentation — “Any party issuing securitization bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.”(31)