Exhibit 99.5
[…] The Order was issued in response to an application for its issuance that was filed by Consumers Energy with the MPSC pursuant to the provisions of Act 142. The Order became final and not subject to further appeal on January 24, 2014. Consumers Energy filed a letter with the MPSC on January 24, 2014, as required by the Order, to provide Consumers Energy’s express written acceptance of all conditions and limitations that the Order places on Consumers Energy.
Section 460.10n(2) of Act 142 provides:
The state pledges, for the benefit and protection of the financing parties and the electric utility, that it will not
(2) E.g., MCL §§ 460.10i, 460.10j, 460.10k, 460.10n.
(3) We refer you to the opinion of Miller Canfield Paddock and Stone, P.L.C., of even date herewith, that the Securitization Charges constitute securitization charges within the meaning of Act 142 under Michigan law. We do not undertake to express any opinions on matters of Michigan law.
take or permit any action that would impair the value of securitization property, reduce or alter, except as allowed under section 10k(3), or impair the securitization charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related securitization bonds have been paid and performed in full. Any party issuing securitization bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.
As authorized by Section 460.10n(2) of Act 142 and the Order, the language of the State Pledge has been included in the Indenture and in the Bonds.
QUESTIONS PRESENTED AND OPINIONS
You have requested our opinions as to: