SILLS CUMMIS EPSTEIN & GROSS |
[…] Response: We have revised the disclosure on page 6 to indicate that, in light of the cross-conditional nature of the Full Value Committee’s proposals, if any of the proposals do not receive the required vote, none of the proposals will be deemed to have passed.
Letter to Shareholders
8. We note your statement that no other business may be transacted at the special meeting. Please provide support for this statement.
6
Response: We note the Staff’s comment and advise the Staff supplementally that, Section 602(c) of the New York Business Corporation Law provides, in pertinent part, that, “at any special meeting only such business may be transacted which is related to the purpose or purposes set forth in the notice required by Section 605.” Section 605 provides, in pertinent part, that “notice of a special meeting shall also state the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.”