SILLS CUMMIS EPSTEIN & GROSS |
[…] Letter to Shareholders
8. We note your statement that no other business may be transacted at the special meeting. Please provide support for this statement.
6
Response: We note the Staff’s comment and advise the Staff supplementally that, Section 602(c) of the New York Business Corporation Law provides, in pertinent part, that, “at any special meeting only such business may be transacted which is related to the purpose or purposes set forth in the notice required by Section 605.” Section 605 provides, in pertinent part, that “notice of a special meeting shall also state the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.” In accordance with such statutory provisions, Section 3 of Article I of the Company’s by-laws provides that any request for a special meeting “shall state the date, time and place of the meeting and the purpose or purposes for which it is requested.”