SILLS CUMMIS EPSTEIN & GROSS |
[…] Response: We note the Staff’s comment and advise the Staff supplementally that, pursuant to Section 3 of Article I of the Company’s by-laws, a shareholder requesting a special meeting shall state the date, time and place of the meeting. Section 15 of Article IV of the Company’s by-laws provides that the board of directors may fix a record date, which date shall not be more than fifty nor less than ten days before the date of such meeting. This provision is consistent with Section 604 of the New York Business Corporation Law which sets forth that the record date “shall not be more than sixty nor less than ten days before the date of such meeting”. In accordance with such provisions, the Computer Horizons Full Value Committee (the “Full Value Committee”) requested a special meeting and set the date therefor as September 22nd.