EXECUTIVE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] d. The Executive acknowledges this is a contract for the protection of trade secrets and/or that the Executive will be considered executive and management personnel under the following sections of Colorado Revised Statute § 8-2-113(2):
“Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to:
[ . . .]
(b) Any contract for the protection of trade secrets;
[ . . .]
(d) Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel.”
2. Confidential Information.
a.