Exhibit 99.1
[…] Findings of Fact
145. In addition to the net retired plant balance for the Asbury plant, Liberty included in its proposed securitization balance the amount of $1,673,601 in costs related to two Asbury environmental projects that were abandoned when the plant was closed. These costs were included in both construction work in progress (CWIP) and removal work in progress (RWIP) accounts.183
146. Public Counsel’s witness, John S. Riley, contends these amounts are CWIP that was abandoned and should be excluded from Liberty’s recovery by authority of Section 393.135, RSMo.184
Conclusions of Law
QQ. Section 393.135, RSMo, 2016 states:
Any charge made or demanded by an electrical corporation for service, or in connection therewith, which is based on the costs of construction in progress upon any existing or new facility of the electrical corporation, or any other cost associated with owning, operating, maintaining, or financing any property before it is fully operational and used for service, is unjust and unreasonable, and is prohibited.
RR. The Missouri Supreme Court has held that Section 393.135, RSMo, 2016 does not “have the purpose, and does not have the effect, of divesting the Commission of the authority to make any allowance at all on account of construction which is definitely abandoned.185