Exhibit (a)(5)(J)
[…] 49. SEC Rule14d-9(d), which was adopted to implement Section 14(d)(4) of the Exchange Act, provides that:
Information required in solicitation or recommendation. Any solicitation or recommendation to holders of a class of securities referred to in section 14(d)(1) of the Act with respect to a tender offer for such securities shall include the name of the person making such solicitation or recommendation and the information required by Items 1 through 8 of Schedule14D-9 (§240.14d-101) or a fair and adequate summary thereof.
50. In accordance with Rule14d-9, Item 8 of a Schedule14D-9 requires a Company’s directors to:
Furnish such additional information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not materially misleading.
51. The omission of information from a recommendation statement will violate Section 14(d)(4) and Rule14d-9(d) if other SEC regulations specifically require disclosure of the omitted
17
information.