UNITED STATES
[…] DISCUSSION
I. | The Massachusetts Business Corporation Act |
General Laws c. 156D, known as the Massachusetts Business Corporation Act, became effective on July 1, 2004, and governs all Massachusetts business corporations that were formerly governed by G .L.c. 156B. Comment to Introduction to G.L.c. 156D. General Laws c.
12
156D, s.7.44, which sets forth the requirements for the dismissal of derivative actions, provides in pertinent part:
(a) A derivative proceeding commenced after rejection of a demand shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if the court finds that either (1) 1 of the groups specified in subsections (b)(1) or (f) has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of a derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation; or (2) shareholders specified in subsection (b)(3) have determined that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation.
(b) Unless a panel is appointed pursuant to subsection (f), the determination in subsection (a) shall be made by:
(1) a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the independent directors constitute a quorum; [or]
(2) a majority vote of a committee consisting of 2 or more independent directors appointed by a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, whether or not the independent directors constituted a quorum; ...
(c) None of the following shall by itself cause a director to be considered not independent for the purposes of this section:
(1) the nomination or election of the director by a person who is a defendant in the derivative proceeding or against whom action is demanded;
(2) the naming of the director as a defendant in the derivative proceeding or as a person against whom action is demanded; or
(3) the approval by the director of the act being challenged in the derivative proceeding or demand if the act resulted in no personal benefit to the director.
(d) If the corporation moves to dismiss the derivative suit, it shall make a written filing with the court setting forth facts to show
(1) whether a majority of the board of directors was independent at the time of the determination by the independent directors and