UNITED STATES
[…] The SLC states that it had not previously presented a “fully developed record” concerning its investigation because the plaintiff never challenged its scope, the SLC’s good faith, or took discovery of the SLC or Huron after the SLC Report was filed. Contrary to the SLC’s argument, the plaintiff did, in his opposition to the SLC’s motion to dismiss, challenge the responsiveness and thoroughness of the SLC’s investigation as reflected in its report. Regardless of the SLC’s interpretation of the plaintiff’s legal strategy, G.L. c. 156D, s. 7.44(d), requires the corporation moving to dismiss the derivative suit to
“make a written filing with the court setting forth facts to show ... (2) that the independent directors made the determination in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which their conclusions are based.” |
Moreover, the two new affidavits do not alter the conclusion that the SLC has failed to meet its burden.