UNITED STATES
[…] See 1/20/06 Hearing Transcript p. 32. The SLC confuses two separate issues laid out in the statute. Section 7.44(b)(2) requires for the proper constitution of the SLC that it be appointed by a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors. It does not require that a majority of the entire board be independent in order for there to be a valid SLC. In contrast, Section 7.44(d), which allocates the parties’ burdens regarding the reasonableness and good faith of the SLC’s inquiry, focuses upon “whether a majority of the board of directors was independent at the time of the determination by the independent directors.” Thus, there is no support in the statutory language for the SLC’s argument that the appointment of a special litigation committee by a majority vote of independent directors automatically entitles the special litigation committee to the business judgment rule.