UNITED STATES
[…] A. | Learjet Costs |
The SLC Report and the Huron Report, which the SLC Report refers to as an accounting report containing analysis, contribute no critical analysis of or even adequate reason for Friendly’s payments to TRC with respect to the costs of the Learjet. Because no written contract obligated Friendly to make such payments on what it treated as a ten-year payment obligation, the statute of frauds rendered the purported ten-year lease agreement unenforceable. See G.L.c. 259, s.1 (“No action shall be brought ... upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof [ ] unless the ... agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith
30
...”).