UNITED STATES
[…] Cf. In re Sonus Networks, Inc., 442 F.Sup.2d 281 (D.Mass.2006) (demand futility case). |
The SLC has not shown that Daly, Manning or Ezzes were independent in 2005 when they (along with Odak) appointed the SLC in July of 2005 (or when the SLC issued its determination later in 2005). The statute plainly contemplates that the vote to create a special litigation committee be by a board which has more than one independent director; the three references to independent directors are all in the plural form. See G.L.c. 156D, s. 7-44(b)(2) (“a majority vote of a committee consisting of 2 or more independent directors appointed by a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, whether or not the independent directors constituted a quorum”). Here, only one member of the Board, Odak, is independent. Although he may constitute, by himself, a majority in the minute class of
27