UNITED STATES
[…] Id., 431 Mass. at 844-845 (emphasis supplied; internal citations, ellipses, and quotations omitted).
Harhen does not aid the SLC. The passage quoted above protected directors with the business judgment rule only upon the assumption that they were disinterested. See id. at 844. More relevant is that G.L. c. 156D, s. 7.44(e), uniquivocally directs that
8
“[i]f a majority of the board of directors does not consist of independent directors at the time the determination by independent directors is made, the corporation shall have the burden of proving that the requirements of subsection (a) [that the SLC determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of a derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation] have been met.” |
Therefore, while this new statute articulates some new standards for ruling on motions to dismiss shareholder derivative suits, neither it nor prior case law affords interested or non-independent directors the protection of the business judgment rule.