UNITED STATES
[…] [FN77] Because only Odak qualifies as an independent director, the SLC was not appointed by a majority vote of independent directors as required by G.L.c. 156D, s.7.44(b)(2) . Consequently, the SLC’s motion to dismiss fails.
FN77. Equally without merit for the same reason is the SLC’s newest argument, advanced in its post-hearing memoranda, that in the Board’s ratification meeting, the decision to dismiss the suit was also valid under G.L.c. 156D, s.7.44(b)(1), as it was by “a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors.” The sole independent director, Odak, could not have met the quorum requirement of G.L.c. 156D, s.7.44(b)(1). |
C. | Procedure in Appointing the SLC |