UNITED STATES
[…] Houle v. Low, 407 Mass. 810, 822 (1990).
A fundamental reason for forming an SLC is “to insulate the company’s decision making process from the influence of those under suspicion.” Biondi v. Scrushy, 820 A.2d 1148, 1156 (Del.Ch.2003). Consequently, in order for an SLC to have rendered a valid determination under the statute, it must have been appointed and constituted in accordance with the independence requirements of s.7.44(b)(2). Section 7.44(b)(2) not only mandates that the SLC consist of “2 or more independent directors,” but also that the independent members of the SLC have been “appointed by a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, whether or not the independent directors constituted a quorum.” A motion to dismiss premised upon the determination of an improperly constituted SLC is statutorily insufficient. Cf. Houle v.