K&L|GATES | K&L Gates LLP 1601 K Street NW Washington, DC 20006-1600 |
[…] The N-14 was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 9, 2009.
Comment 1: Please describe the rationale for effecting the Reorganization without a shareholder vote.
Response: Neither Delaware law nor the Trust’s Trust Instrument requires a shareholder vote to effect the Reorganization. The Delaware Statutory Trust Act (“DSTA”) expressly permits a statutory trust to establish in its governing instrument the ability to effect a merger or a transfer of assets of a statutory trust or series thereof without a vote of the trust’s shareholders.
Section 3806(b) of the DSTA states, in pertinent part:
A governing instrument . . . without limitation . . . (3) May provide for the taking of any action, including the amendment of the governing instrument, the accomplishment of a merger, conversion or consolidation, the appointment of one or more trustees, the sale, lease, exchange, transfer, pledge or other disposition of all or any part of the assets of the statutory trust or the assets of any series, or the dissolution of the statutory trust, or may provide for the taking of any action to create under the provisions of the governing instrument a class, group or series of beneficial interests that was not previously outstanding, in any such case without the vote or approval of any particular trustee or beneficial owner, or class, group or series of trustees or beneficial owners. |
The Trust’s Trust Instrument permits such a merger or transfer of assets of a series upon specific findings by the Board of Trustees of the Trust.